Maple Homestay Network cares about the privacy of its visitors and users. To that end, this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Maple Homestay Network., together with its affiliated companies worldwide (“Maple Homestay Network”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), collect, use, and share your Personal Information, as well as an explanation of the data rights you may have in that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all Maple Homestay Network users, including unregistered visitors, registered users, and premium users (collectively, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), and to all Maple Homestay Network services, including our websites (including any of its subdomains, the “Website”) and related services (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you may have under other applicable data privacy laws. Please read the information, data and privacy terms below. 

What type of information is collected?

PRIVACY POLICY 

Maple Homestay Network receives, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information for business operations and development purposes (including name, user information, address, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information and bank information for wires), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Why do we collect the information?

  • Collect an accurate and updated database of the users which will allow us to match families with international students

  • Utilizing user information to provide updates of our policies and procedures through physical or virtual communication

  • Information will be exchanged user, their family and/or third-party service providers in order to make a connection

  • Information will be utilized to make payments and refunds to the users, if applicable

  • Database information will be utilized to promote hosts who are looking for students to agencies and third-party service providers

  • Utilize database and statistics for the purpose of business development and operations

 

How do we collect the information?

Maple Homestay Network collects personal information through the use of cookies and when the user completes a form related to homestay, immigration, custodianship or general services purposes. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above.

How do we store, use, share and disclose your information?

 

Maple Homestay Network is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we contact you?

Maple Homestay Network may contact you to notify you regarding business operations, your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How can you withdraw consent?

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at support@maplehomestaynetwork.ca. By withdrawing your Information and Data, Maple Homestay Network will no longer be able to provide any of its services to you.

 

Privacy policy updates

We recommend that you inform your users about your ability to change or update your site's privacy policy.

Maple Homestay Network reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If Maple Homestay Network makes material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

For questions and contact:

Maple Homestay Network
ATTN: Information Officer, Quang Nguyen
1035 Ellesmere Avenue,

Toronto, ON, M1P 2X1
Tel: 905-520-2882
Email: quangn@maplehomestaynetwork.ca or support@maplehomestaynetwork.ca

 

 

Maple Homestay Network complies with the 10 fair information principles as per PIPEDA through the following 10 measures.

1. Accountability:

Maple Homestay Network is responsible for the personal information under its control and is to comply with the Schedules and principles of the PIPEDA. The Privacy and Data Officer is Mr. Quang Nguyen, contact information shown below. The Privacy and Data Officer is to:

 

  • (a) implementing procedures to protect personal information;

  • (b) establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;

  • (c) training staff and communicating to staff information about the organization’s policies and practices; and

  • (d) developing information to explain the organization’s policies and procedures

 

2. Purpose:

Maple Homestay Network will collect personal information from host families, students and agencies (the “users”) for the following reason:

  • Collect an accurate and updated database of the users which will allow us to match families with international students

  • Utilizing user information to provide updates of our policies and procedures through physical or virtual communication

  • Information will be exchanged user, their family and/or third-party service providers in order to make a connection

  • Information will be utilized to make payments and refunds to the users, if applicable

  • Database information will be utilized to promote hosts who are looking for students to agencies and third-party service providers

  • Utilize database and statistics for the purpose of business development and operations

 

CHN identifies these purposes on our Host Agreement, which is given to hosts at their initial interview. Any new purposes for the information will be identified as they arise and CHN will obtain the host family’s consent before using the information for any new purpose.

 

3. Consent:

Maple Homestay Network will obtain consent of the individual for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information through our forms and policies. This will be completed when the individual checks off the box or signs their name. If a user wants to withdraw their information, they will notify an employee at Maple Homestay Network and their information will be permanently deleted off the database.

In certain circumstances personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. For example, legal, medical, or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. When information is being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting the information. Seeking consent may be impossible or inappropriate when the individual is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated. In addition, organizations that do not have a direct relationship with the individual may not always be able to seek consent. For example, seeking consent may be impractical for a charity or a direct-marketing firm that wishes to acquire a mailing list from another organization. In such cases, Maple Homestay Network will obtain consent before disclosing personal information.

 

4. Limit Collection:

Maple Homestay Network collects only the necessary information and data from the users that is required for operational and business purposes. These fields can be found in our sign-up/ registration forms for users.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:

Maple Homestay Network will not utilize or disclose information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes, such as and not limited to database maintenance, business development. In the event that users are no longer active, we will notify the user and may erase their information from the database should they consider themselves inactive. An inactive user’s information will be retained for up to 10 years and will be erased thereafter. Any information that is not relevant to legal requirements, business development or operations by Maple Homestay Network will be destroyed.

6. Accuracy:

Maple Homestay Network ensures the users information is up-to-date in the database. Maple Homestay Network will make reasonable efforts through electronic communication to ensure that the active users are updated annually or if a process is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected. The information updates can be found in the user(s) for fields. These fields are generally as follows:

  • Names: First, middle and last name

  • Sex: male, female, other

  • Employment status

  • Address: number, street, country, postal code

  • Email

  • Phone number: cellphone number, home phone number and emergency contact

  • Home information: status, bedrooms, members, contact of members

  • Bank account information for payment and refund purposes

 

7. Safeguards:

Maple Homestay Network shall protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification and will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

Maple Homestay Network employs physical measures such as locked filing cabinets for physical documents and technological measures such as passwords and encryptions for online data.

 

8. Openness:

Maple Homestay Network is open about their policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. Users shall be able to acquire information about an organization’s policies and practices without unreasonable effort. This information shall be made available in a form that is generally understandable and can be found in the terms and conditions of use.

Hosts have access to their personal information through their host portal login and may contact: support@maplehomestaynetwork.ca if there are any issues or questions relating to their information.

9. Give Individuals Access:

Maple Homestay Network staff understand the procedures to responding to user inquiries regarding their personal information and related information inquiries. An individual may at anytime update or inquire on their personal information and status.

In certain situations, Maple Homestay Network may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about an individual. Exceptions to the access requirement should be limited and specific. The reasons for denying access should be provided to the individual upon request. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege

 

10. Provide Recourse:

Maple Homestay Network investigates and assesses all complaints and feedback receives and takes reasonable measures and time to correct and update information. These complaints along with the actions and measures taken in response will be recorded internally.

Please send an e-mail to feedback@maplehomestaynetwork.ca or support@maplehomestaynetwork.ca with the Subject line: Feedback – “Subject”-“Date”

Use of cookies

Maple Homestay Network utilizes cookies to enable the servers to recognize the users web browser and collect information of how the user connected with www.maplehomestaynetwork.ca and its pages for purposes such as analyzing trends and learning about our user base for business development services. Maple Homestay Network will employ third party services such as Google and Facebook to report and analyze user database and statistics.

What are cookies?

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers.

What types of cookies does Maple Homestay Network use?

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies allow Maple Homestay Network to offer its users the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access the content.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies lets Maple Homestay Network operate the site in accordance with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the site during future visits.

Analytical cookies

These cookies enables Maple Homestay Network and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.

How to delete cookies?

If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.

 

Data and Information Collection:

For any data and information related questions, please contact

Maple Homestay Network
ATTN: Data & Information Officer, Quang Nguyen
1035 Ellesmere Avenue,

Toronto, ON, M1P 2X1
Tel: 905-520-2882
Email: quangn@maplehomestaynetwork.ca or support@maplehomestaynetwork.ca

Tel: +1 905 520 2882 (Canada)

1035 Ellesmere Road,

Toronto, ON, Canada

  • Facebook - Black Circle

© 2020 Maple Homestay Network